Peromyscus truei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Peromyscus truei
Common name:pinon mouse
Family:Cricetidae Minor Group:Mammal Major Group:Vertebrate Animal
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G5 Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:Do not track
Subnational (State) Rank:S5 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Lyon Storey
Churchill Esmeralda Mineral Washoe
Clark Lander Nye White Pine
Douglas Lincoln Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Peromyscus truei data at NatureServe
Peromyscus truei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:
Pinyon mouse close up.
Photographer: Derek Hall
Photo Date: 2009