Toxostoma bendirei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Toxostoma bendirei
Common name:Bendire's Thrasher
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Animal Species by Field Office list dated 2014-09-23
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
International Union for Conservation of Nature Vulnerable
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Red List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 Red Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Toxostoma bendirei data at NatureServe
Toxostoma bendirei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds on insects and other arthropods, especially caterpillars, beetles, grasshoppers, ants, termites. Forages primarily on the ground, but will also pluck fruit and glean vegetation for insects (Terres 1980, England and Laudenslayer 1993). Primarily gleans and probes; also digs with bill in leaf litter and sandy soil although does not dig as much as other thrashers; possibly avoids rocky soils and slopes that preclude digging (England and Laudenslayer 1993, USDA Forest Service 1994).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Uses a variety of desert habitats with fairly large shrubs or cacti and open ground, or open woodland with scattered shrubs and trees, 0-550 m elevation. In New Mexico and Arizona, prefers flatter areas at lower elevations with taller shrubs, greater vegetation density (obstruction), and barer ground, and is an edge-adapted species (Desmond and Sutton 2017). Avoids uninterrupted brushy cover and continuous grassland (Phillips et al. 1964). In the north and at higher elevations, found in sagebrush and scattered junipers. At lower elevations, occurs in desert grassland and shrubland with spiny shrubs or cacti, such as cholla, Joshua tree, mesquite, catclaw, desert-thorn or agave (AOU 1983, England and Laudenslayer 1993). Nests usually about 1-1.5 m (3-5 ft) above ground typically in mesquite, cholla, juniper, Joshua tree, and other yucca species, but occasionally also in catclaw, willow, and saltbush (England and Laudenslayer 1993).
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available