Gavia immer

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Gavia immer
Common name:Common Loon
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2N Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Washoe

Status: Confident or certain

Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1204
Links
Gavia immer data at NatureServe
Gavia immer photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Dives from surface, feeds mainly on fishes; also amphibians and various invertebrates (Terres 1980).
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Lakes containing both shallow and deep water areas (McIntyre 1975, 1988; Strong 1985). Water clarity is an important component of breeding habitat selection. Loons are visual predators and generally need clear visibility to at least three to four m (McIntyre 1988), although they can adapt to some conditions of low water clarity (McIntyre 1975). In studies comparing lakes with and without loons, higher turbidity has been suggested as a factor influencing lack of occupancy (Barr 1973, McIntyre 1988).
Ecology comments:The Common Loon is a spring and fall migrant through Nevada. Spring migration typically peaks in mid-April in Nevada while fall migration peaks in October. Migration stopover sites are rivers or lakes with adequate food sources that provide opportunities to rest and refuel during migration (McIntyre and Barr 1983). Birds using these stopovers appear to remain for several weeks to meet energy needs for further migration.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available