Arabis rigidissima var. demota

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Arabis rigidissima var. demota
Common name:Galena Creek rockcress
Family:Brassicaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G3T3Q Endemic:No NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
US Forest Service - Lake Tahoe Basin Management Unit Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Possible

Placer

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:41
Total Observed Area (hectares):52
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3054
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2140
Links
Arabis rigidissima var. demota data at NatureServe
Arabis rigidissima var. demota photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Whole plant with recently matured fruit is critical for positive identification.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Arabis platysperma has leaf bases not or weakly clasping or decurrent on stems, widest fruit 3.5-5 mm and as erect or more so than its pedicel, stems shortly decumbent, and lowest leaves strongly rosetted. Arabis rigidissima var. rigidissima has fruits acuminate, obscurely veined, style up to 1 mm long, seeds mostly orbicular, winged all around, and stems mostly less than 4 dm long.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Sandy to rocky soils or outcrops derived from granitic or volcanic materials, mostly on moderate to steep northerly aspects, often in drainage ways, near meadow edges, or in other moisture accumulating microsites, generally in dry openings in Abies - Pinus - Populus tremuloides associations.
Ecology Comments:May tolerate a moderate amount of disturbance, as its preferred habitat is naturally somewhat unstable.
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive and are fairly complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in fruit
Photographer: Lynda Nelson and Doug Clyde, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Lynda Nelson and Doug Clyde, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Arabis rigidissima var. demota fruiting plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 27 July
Arabis rigidissima var. demota basal leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 27 July
Arabis rigidissima var. demota stem leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 27 July
Arabis rigidissima var. demota fruits
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 27 July
Arabis rigidissima var. demota flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 27 July