Siphateles bicolor isolata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Siphateles bicolor isolata
Common name:Independence Valley tui chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. Low.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1711
Links
Siphateles bicolor isolata data at NatureServe
Siphateles bicolor isolata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Adults are opportunistic and omnivorous. Gut analyses showed that Owens tui chubs also consume detritus and aquatic vegetation, which may be incidentally taken with insects.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Tui chubs congregate from late winter to early summer to spawn over aquatic vegetation or gravel substrate. Females may produce a large number of eggs (USFWS 1998b). Tui chubs may reach sexual maturity at 2 years, and may live more than 30 years (Scoppettone 1988) in large lacustrine habitats but adult ages of 10 years or more are not uncommon in smaller environments (Scoppettone and Rissler 2003).
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Independence Valley tui chub are found in a temperate, permanent desert stream/marsh fed by six spring areas. Although known as Independence Valley (Ralph's) Warm Springs (Marsh), these springs are not cited as thermal waters. No data exist on the flow velocities or temperatures of habitat currently occupied by Independence Valley tui chub. Recent survey work has shown that tui chub occupy approximately 88 hectares, 4 of the 6 spring areas of the marsh, and occupy the main body of Ralph's Warm Springs Marsh but they are not as wide spread as the co-occurring speckled dace. Because of their larger body size they would generally occupy areas of large water volume, consequently overlapping with invasive largemouth bass (Rissler et al 2001).
Ecology comments:No specific life history information is available for this sub-species. Basic life history requirements are assumed to be similar to other tui chub which inhabit isolated marsh and spring outflow systems. The Owens tui chub, which also inhabits small isolated desert habitats, prefers pool habitats with low current velocities and dense aquatic vegetation that provide adequate cover and habitat for insect food items. Tui chubs congregate from late winter to early summer to spawn over aquatic vegetation or gravel substrate. Females may produce a large number of eggs (USFWS 1998b). Tui chubs may reach sexual maturity at 2 years, and may live more than 30 years (Scoppettone 1988) in large lacustrine habitats. But adult ages of 10 years or more are not uncommon in smaller environments (Scoppettone and Rissler 2003).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available