Siphateles bicolor ssp. 6

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Siphateles bicolor ssp. 6
Common name:Little Fish Lake Valley tui chub
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. Mod; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers, historical and physiological hydrological niche, and disturbance.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1949
Links
Siphateles bicolor ssp. 6 data at NatureServe
Siphateles bicolor ssp. 6 photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:This population inhabits a spring province on the northern portion of the Little Fish Lake with many separate pools that are without discernible outflows and assumed to have subterranean connections with one another. Large mats of vegetation, mainly hard stem bulrush, occupy the majority of the area between pools creating a shallow, swampy system that tui chub can move freely through. It is assumed that the lake continues to contain tui chub as no other species have been reported.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available