Astragalus convallarius var. margaretiae

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus convallarius var. margaretiae
Common name:Margaret's Rushy milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Douglas
Lyon
Storey
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:10
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1935
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1433
Links
Astragalus convallarius var. margaretiae data at NatureServe
Astragalus convallarius var. margaretiae photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Rocky slopes and flats among sagebrush in the pinyon-juniper and sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available