Galium hilendiae ssp. kingstonense

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Galium hilendiae ssp. kingstonense
Common name:Kingston Mountains bedstraw
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive BLM California Special Status Plants list dated 2015-05-28
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):17
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1719
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1585
Links
Galium hilendiae ssp. kingstonense data at NatureServe
Galium hilendiae ssp. kingstonense photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:May to July.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry rocky to gravelly soils derived from rhyolitic tuff on steep northeast to south aspects, mostly under trees and shrubs in the pinyon-juniper-Gambel oak zone. In California among granite boulders and cobbles of ravines and gullies on north slopes in the pinyon-juniper zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been fairly extensive on the Nevada Test Site, but much potential habitat likely remains unexamined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980