Phacelia glaberrima

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phacelia glaberrima
Common name:Reese River phacelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Humboldt
Lander
Lincoln
Mineral
Pershing
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:26
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1707
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1219
Links
Phacelia glaberrima data at NatureServe
Phacelia glaberrima photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, dry to moist, alkaline, nearly barren, sometimes scree-covered, whitish to brownish shrink-swell clay soils derived from fluviolacustrine volcanic ash and tuff deposits, generally on the steeper slopes of low hills, bluffs, and badlands in the shadscale-greasewood, sagebrush, and lower pinyon-juniper zones with Atriplex confertifolia, A. canescens, Artemisia tridentata, Sarcobatus vermiculatus, Tetradymia, Phacelia gymnoclada, Cleomella, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have not yet been conducted. Known only from specimens.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980