Mentzelia mollis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Mentzelia mollis
Common name:smooth stickleaf
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):130
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1600
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1241
Links
Mentzelia mollis data at NatureServe
Mentzelia mollis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, nearly barren, eroding shoulder and side slopes of brightly colored shrink-swell clay badlands formed by hydrothermal alteration and weathering of air-fall volcanic ash deposits, on all aspects with a very sparse cover of other annuals such as Monolepis pusilla, Mentzelia albicaulis, Cleomella macbrideana, and Phacelia humilis.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys in Nevada have been extensive but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available