Horkelia hispidula

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Horkelia hispidula
Common name:White Mountains horkelia
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Sensitive 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3306
Links
Horkelia hispidula data at NatureServe
Horkelia hispidula photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Horkelia hispidula plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 11 July
Horkelia hispidula flowers side
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 24 July
Horkelia hispidula flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 24 June
Horkelia hispidula flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 24 June