Primula capillaris

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Primula capillaris
Common name:Ruby Mountains primrose
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Marginal
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Dropped, no longer of concern Not included in 2011 BLM Sensitive list
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):16
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3158
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2713
Links
Primula capillaris data at NatureServe
Primula capillaris photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist, seasonally saturated, slowly creeping, dark brown loam or sandy loam soils derived from glacial till, generally on steep north to northeast aspects, particularly just below bedrock constrictions in the soil flow that have resulted in extra churning and steepening of the soil and lowered vegetation cover, sometimes on Selaginella mats, in subalpine meadow openings in the subalpine conifer zone, with Selaginella watsonii, Draba oligosperma, Geum rossii, Potentilla fruticosa, Sedum debile, Oxyria digyna, Ribes cf. montigenum, Lithophragma glabra, Luzula comosa, Mertensia ciliata, Pinus albicaulis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys have been extensive, but a few more populations likely remain to be found in remote high-elevation areas of the Ruby Mountains.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plants
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
close-up of flower
Photographer: Copyright Jan Nachlinger, The Nature Conservancy
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Copyright Margaret Williams, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
habitat
Photographer: Robert F. Holland, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980