Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus
Common name:starveling milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2? Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Eureka
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1875
Links
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus data at NatureServe
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry hilltops, barren ridges, calcareous clay knolls, gullied bluffs, or river terraces, of tuff, shale, sandstone, limestone, or derived gumbo clay or cobblestones, at about 5800-7400 feet.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/21/2001 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available