Pyrgulopsis ruinosa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pyrgulopsis ruinosa
Common name:Fish Lake Valley pyrg
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GX Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SX Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable Conf. VH; Factors contributing to increased vulnerability are natural barriers, dispersal/movement, and historical and physiological hydrological niche.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Esmeralda
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1439
Links
Pyrgulopsis ruinosa data at NatureServe
Pyrgulopsis ruinosa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available