Crenichthys baileyi grandis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crenichthys baileyi grandis
Common name:Hiko White River springfish
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2T1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:Listed endangered Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Endangered Fish NAC 503.065.2
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln Mineral
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1164
Links
Crenichthys baileyi grandis data at NatureServe
Crenichthys baileyi grandis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:It is an opportunistic omnivore. Other subspecies, according to Sigler and Sigler (1987), are primarily herbivorous overall but also eat invertebrates (e.g., caddisfly larvae). Filamentous algae is the most important food.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Spawns in warm summer months. Apparently 10-17 eggs constitute a spawning; eggs are laid and fertilized one at a time. Incubation lasts 5-7 days.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Hiko White River springfish inhabit vegetated warm springs and their outflows and marshes (Minckley et al. 1991). They are able to survive extremes in temperature and dissolved oxygen.
Ecology comments:Hiko White River springfish spawn in warm summer months. Apparently 10-17 eggs constitute a spawning. Eggs are laid and fertilized one at a time. Incubation lasts 5-7 days.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available