Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Petrophila confusalis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Petrophila confusalis
Common name:aquatic moth
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:GNR Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1? Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Links
Petrophila confusalis data at NatureServe
Petrophila confusalis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: