Crossidium seriatum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Crossidium seriatum
Common name:rough fringemoss
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:8
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):400
Links
Crossidium seriatum data at NatureServe
Crossidium seriatum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Sandstone and gypsiferous bluffs, outcrops, rock piles, and soils, often protected on the north or east sides of rocks or shrubs, or at bases of bluffs, in the creosote-bursage zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available