Penstemon tiehmii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Penstemon tiehmii
Common name:Tiehm beardtongue
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2286
Links
Penstemon tiehmii data at NatureServe
Penstemon tiehmii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Neutral sandy-loam soil pockets on steep, southerly-facing volcanic talus and scree slopes.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available