Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Plagiobothrys salsus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Plagiobothrys salsus
Common name:saltmarsh allocarya
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Possible

Churchill
Esmeralda
Eureka
Humboldt
Lander
Lyon
Mineral
Pershing
Washoe

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Plagiobothrys salsus data at NatureServe
Plagiobothrys salsus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Hummocks or bare spots in seasonally to permanently moist clay soils of alkaline to saline meadows in valley bottom areas in the shadscale, upper creosote-bursage, and lower sagebrush zones with Juncus, Distichlis, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:03/02/2001 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available