Imperata brevifolia

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Imperata brevifolia
Common name:satintail
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Marginal
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):701
Minimum Known Elevation (m):590
Links
Imperata brevifolia data at NatureServe
Imperata brevifolia photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist to wet sandy places around springs or along watercourses in arid and hot places (Cronquist et al. 1977).
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available