Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei
Common name:Mojave barrel cactus
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T4?Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei data at NatureServe
Ferocactus cylindraceus var. lecontei photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available