Anaxyrus cognatus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Anaxyrus cognatus
Common name:Great Plains toad
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Clark Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Anaxyrus cognatus data at NatureServe
Anaxyrus cognatus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Metamorphosed toads eat primarily small terrestrial arthropods. Larvae eat suspended matter, organic debris, algae, and plant tissue.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:The Great Plains toad is found in deserts, grasslands, semidesert shrublands, open floodplains, and agricultural areas; typically in stream valleys. They are proficient burrowers and are usually underground when inactive. They breed in rain pools, flooded areas, and ponds and reservoirs that fluctuate in size. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow water (usually clear).
Ecology comments:Great Plains toads are inactive during cold winter months and during summer dry spells. They are mostly nocturnal but may be active diurnally during wet or humid weather. They are capable of migrating up to several hundred meters between breeding pools and non-breeding terrestrial habitats. Adults are sexually mature at 2-5 years. Individuals emerge from burrows after heavy spring rains and move to breeding wetlands generally from March to September. Breeding and egg-laying occurs in temporary pools, slow streams, irrigation ditches, holding ponds, and flooded fields. Eggs hatch in 2-7 days and tadpoles metamorphose in 17-45 days after hatching depending on the water temperature and evaporation rates.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available