Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Boechera falcifructa | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Boechera falcifructa

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Boechera falcifructa
Common name:Elko rockcress
Family:Brassicaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G1G2 Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S1S2 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Lander
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:9
Total Observed Area (hectares):14
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1859
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1615
Links
Boechera falcifructa data at NatureServe
Boechera falcifructa photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Confident ID requires careful examination of basal leaves and mature fruit.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:Similar to A. cobrensis in the shape and pubescence of the basal leaves, but with fruits and pedicels spreading and arching widely downward.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, densely vegetated, relatively undisturbed, light-colored silty soils with a high cover of moss and other soil crust components on moderate to steep north-facing slopes in the sagebrush zone, dominated by moss, Artemisia tridentata var. wyomingensis, Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus var. puberulus, and Poa secunda var. secunda. Also reported but not confirmed from rock crevices.
Ecology Comments:Moss cover may be important for survival of older plants (Lesica and Shelly 1992), and has been substantially impacted by livestock trampling.
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted, but extensive potential habitat remains to be examined.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available