Trichostomum sweetii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Trichostomum sweetii
Common name:Sweet moustache moss
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:2
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):610
Links
Trichostomum sweetii data at NatureServe
Trichostomum sweetii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Sandstone bluffs and sandstone-derived soil, often shaded by rocks, in creosote-bursage zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available