Astragalus pseudiodanthus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus pseudiodanthus
Common name:Tonopah milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:Yes
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Esmeralda
Humboldt
Mineral
Nye

Status: Predicted or probable

Lyon
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:16
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1676
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1274
Links
Astragalus pseudiodanthus data at NatureServe
Astragalus pseudiodanthus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Deep loose sandy soils of stabilized and active dune margins, old beaches, valley floors, or drainages, with Sarcobatus vermiculatus and other salt desert shrub taxa.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Substantial surveys have been conducted in potential habitat, but likely remain incomplete in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Astragalus pseudiodanthus habitat
Photographer: US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-07-01
Astragalus pseudiodanthus small plant
Photographer: US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-07-01
Astragalus pseudiodanthus whole plant
Photographer: US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2005-07-01
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980