Phrynosoma hernandesi

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Phrynosoma hernandesi
Common name:greater short-horned lizard
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Phrynosoma hernandesi data at NatureServe
Phrynosoma hernandesi photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:This species eats primarily ants, and beetles also contribute to a substantial portion of their diet.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Live-bearing, 5-36 young born July-Sept.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Ranges from semiarid plains to high mountains (600-3,200m). Greater short-horned lizards occupy a wide variety of habitats including sagebrush, and open pinyon-juniper, pine-spruce, and spruce-fir forests. Substrate may be stony, sandy, or firm, but some fine loose soil is usually present.
Ecology comments:More cold tolerant than other horned lizards. Because they live at higher elevations they have very short growing seasons and females are not sexually mature until the season after their second brumation (Jones and Lovich 2009).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available