Pinus flexilis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pinus flexilis
Common name:limber pine
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Unknown or Not Evaluated
Subnational (State) Rank:SNR Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Pinus flexilis data at NatureServe
Pinus flexilis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Pinus flexilis cones leaves stems
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 24 June