Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum lobbii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum lobbii
Common name:granite buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count: Not Available
Last Observed: Not Available
Total Observed Area (hectares): Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Minimum Known Elevation (m): Not Available
Links
Eriogonum lobbii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum lobbii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980