Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum holmgrenii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum holmgrenii
Common name:Holmgren buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):3170
Links
Eriogonum holmgrenii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum holmgrenii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, matted, scapose, 0.1–0.5 dm tall, 0.5–3 dm across; stems matted, with persistent leaf bases, up to 1/5 height of plant, the caudex stems matted, the aerial flowering stems scapelike, erect, slender, solid, not fistulose, 0.03–0.3 dm long, glandular-hairy; leaves basal, fasciculate in terminal tufts, the petioles (0.1) 0.2– 0.6 (1) cm long, floccose and glandular, the blades oblanceolate to spatulate, 0.2–0.5 (1) cm long, (0.1) 0.2–0.4 cm wide, glandular and densely white-tomentose abaxially, less so to floccose and greenish adaxially, the margins plane; inflorescences capitate, 0.6–0.9 (1) cm long, the branches absent, the bracts 4–6, scalelike, narrowly lanceolate, 0.8–1.4 (1.8) mm long; peduncles absent; involucres 2–4 per cluster, campanulate, (1.5) 242 2–3 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, membranous, sparsely glandular-puberulent, the teeth 5, erect to spreading, 1–1.3 mm long; flowers 2.5–3 (3.5) mm long, the perianth white to rose, sparsely glandular, the hypanthium ¼ length of perianth, the tepals monomorphic, spatulate to obovate, the stamens exserted, 2.5–3 (3.5) mm long, the filaments pilose proximally; achenes light brown, 2.5–3 mm long, glabrous except for slightly r
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering Jul-Sep
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Crevices, talus, or rocky soils of limestone, quartzite, or granitic ridges and outcrops in the alpine zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed, although most potential habitat is known.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Great Basin National Park,
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Peggy Duke
Photo Date: 1980