Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Draba sphaeroides

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Draba sphaeroides
Common name:Elko whitlowcress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:11
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3261
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2438
Links
Draba sphaeroides data at NatureServe
Draba sphaeroides photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry granitic crevices, ledges, talus, scree, and steep rocky slopes in the mountain brush, mountain sagebrush, subalpine conifer, and lower alpine zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Current data based on specimen review only. Systematic surveys have not yet been conducted.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:12/18/2001 - 12:00am
Images:
Draba sphaeroides plant in fruit
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 28 June