Aquila chrysaetos

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Aquila chrysaetos
Common name:Golden Eagle
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S4 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Elko Lander Pershing
Churchill Esmeralda Lincoln Storey
Clark Eureka Mineral White Pine
Douglas Humboldt Nye

Status: Confident or certain

Lyon Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:142
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1650
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1610
Links
Aquila chrysaetos data at NatureServe
Aquila chrysaetos photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Feeds mainly on small mammals (e.g., rabbits, marmots, ground squirrels). May also eat insects, snakes, birds, juvenile ungulates, and carrion. Rarely attacks large, healthy mammals (e.g., pigs, sheep, deer) (Terres 1980). Can fast for days between feedings. Hunts while soaring or from perch (latter especially used by young). May hunt cooperatively. See Palmer 1988 for further details.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Found generally in open country, in prairies, arctic and alpine tundra, open wooded country, and barren areas, especially in hilly or mountainous regions. In NV, nests predominantly on the rock ledge of a cliff; occasionally in a large tree. Pair may have several alternate nests; may use same nest in consecutive years or shift to alternate nest used in different years.
Ecology comments:Territory size in several areas of the western U.S. averaged 57-142 sq km (Palmer 1988).
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available