Sclerocactus schlesseri

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Sclerocactus schlesseri
Common name:Schlesser pincushion
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):52
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1568
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1451
Links
Sclerocactus schlesseri data at NatureServe
Sclerocactus schlesseri photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Open, stable or stabilized, gravelly, sandy silt or silty clay soils derived from somewhat ashy and/or gypsiferous lacustrine sediments, on mesic microsites created and/or maintained by gentle north to east aspects, dense shrub and/or grass canopies, high clay and silt content of the soil, and/or cryptobiotic soil crusts, usually associated with such soil crusts in the shadscale zone with Atriplex confertifolia, Gutierrezia sarothrae, Ericameria viscidiflora puberula, Krascheninnikovia lanata, Pleuraphis jamesii, Mentzelia albicaulis, Mimulus parryi, etc.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Extensive surveys have been conducted, but further potential habitat likely remains unexamined in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Sclerocactus schlesseri plant in bud
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 8 May 1992
Sclerocactus schlesseri plant in bud
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 May 1992
Sclerocactus schlesseri budding plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 May 1992
Sclerocactus schlesseri flowering plant top
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 May 1992
Sclerocactus schlesseri plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 May 1992
Sclerocactus schlesseri flowering plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 May 1992
Sclerocactus schlesseri plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 May 1992