Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Danaus plexippus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Danaus plexippus
Common name:monarch butterfly
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:SNRB Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Links
Danaus plexippus data at NatureServe
Danaus plexippus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Images: