Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii
Common name:Las Vegas buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:27
Total Observed Area (hectares):176
Maximum Known Elevation (m):803
Minimum Known Elevation (m):576
Links
Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii data at NatureServe
Eriogonum corymbosum var. nilesii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants shrubs, 3–12 dm tall, 4–23 dm across; leaves cauline ½ or more length of flowering stem, the petioles 0.3–1.5 cm long, the blades elliptic to oblong, 0.8–2.5 (3) cm long, 0.4–0.8 cm wide, white-lanate to densely white-tomentose abaxially, silvery-floccose adaxially; inflorescences 2–20 cm long, the branches floccose; involucres 1.5–2 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide; flowers 2–3 mm long, the perianth yellow to pale yellow or, rarely, white, glabrous.
Subspecies Comments:1 Perianth usually pale yellow to yellow, occasionally white; s Utah, n Arizona, and se Nevada.<br /
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering Aug-Nov.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are ongoing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:
plant in habitat
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
plant in habitat
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
plant in habitat
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
inflorescence
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
leaves and flowers
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
flowers, functionally female
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
flowers, functionally male
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
flowers close up, functionally male
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date:
flowers, white form, functionally male
Photographer: Copyright James L. Reveal, Spring Canyon Enterprises LLC
Photo Date: