Cylindropuntia multigeniculata

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Cylindropuntia multigeniculata
Common name:Blue Diamond cholla
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4?T2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):3,330
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2140
Minimum Known Elevation (m):951
Links
Cylindropuntia multigeniculata data at NatureServe
Cylindropuntia multigeniculata photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open carbonate ledges, crevices, and rocky colluvium on gentle to steep slopes of all aspects, but predominantly on northerly exposures, canyon walls, or other cooler or more protected exposures, in close proximity to overlying gypsum beds up-slope, and associated with numerous other succulent and shrub species of the creosote bush and blackbrush vegetation zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete within the known range, but other potential habitat may yet occur in other calcareous mountain ranges of southern Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Cylindropuntia multigeniculata plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 1 May 1991