Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum rubricaule

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum rubricaule
Common name:Lahontan Basin buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Churchill
Esmeralda
Humboldt
Lander
Lyon
Mineral
Nye
Pershing
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1500
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1250
Links
Eriogonum rubricaule data at NatureServe
Eriogonum rubricaule photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, erect, annual, (0.5) 1–4 (8) dm tall, glabrous, green to yellowish-green; stems with caudex absent, the aerial flowering stems erect, occasionally hollow and fistulose, 0.3–1.3 (2) dm long, glabrous; leaves basal, the petioles 2–3 (4) cm long, pilose-hispid, the blades round to reniform, 1–2 (3) cm long, (0.5) 1–3 (3.5) cm wide, pilose-hispid and bright green on both surfaces, the margins plane; inflorescences narrowly cymose, open, 5–30 (50) cm long, 5–35 cm wide, the branches occasionally fistulose, glabrous, the bracts 3, scalelike, 1–4 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide; peduncles erect or nearly so, straight, slender, 0.2–0.3 cm long, glabrous; involucres campanulate, 2.5–3 mm long and wide, glabrous, the teeth 5, erect, 0.5–1 mm long; flowers 1.5–2 mm long, the perianth pale yellow to yellow with light green or reddish midribs, becoming yellowish-red, glabrous, papillate in fruit, the tepals monomorphic, narrowly ovate, the stamens included to exserted, 1–2 mm long, the filaments glabrous; achenes light brown, trigonous, 2–2.5 mm long, glabrous.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering May-Oct.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, light-colored, strongly alkaline shrink-swell clay soils on bluffs and badlands derived from fluviolacustrine silt, volcanic ash, or diatomite deposits, sometimes perched on dark basaltic slopes, in the shadscale, mixed-shrub, and lower sagebrush zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available