Pinus longaeva

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Pinus longaeva
Common name:ancient bristlecone pine
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Do not track Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Nevada State Emblems Declared in 1987
State of Nevada Protected Protected as a cactus, yucca, or Christmas tree
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Clark
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2743
Links
Pinus longaeva data at NatureServe
Pinus longaeva photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Pinus longaeva old plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield
Photo Date: 23 April
Pinus longaeva plant in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 29 July
Pinus longaeva cones and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 24 June
Pinus longaeva trees in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 16 August