Astragalus ensiformis var. gracilior

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus ensiformis var. gracilior
Common name:Veyo milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3T1T2Q Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1487
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1378
Links
Astragalus ensiformis var. gracilior data at NatureServe
Astragalus ensiformis var. gracilior photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Gravelly, mostly calcareous, clay hillsides, flats, and gullied bluffs in the pinyon-juniper zone, often growing up through sagebrush.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available