Agelaius tricolor

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Agelaius tricolor
Common name:Tricolored Blackbird
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G1G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1B Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Partners in Flight Priority Bird Species
International Union for Conservation of Nature Endangered
Audubon Watchlist 2007 Red List
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Partners in Flight Landbird Conservation Plan 2016 Red Watch List
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Predicted or probable

Carson City Mineral Storey Washoe
Lyon

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:3
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1442
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1378
Links
Agelaius tricolor data at NatureServe
Agelaius tricolor photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Food Habits:Insects (e.g., beetles, caterpillars) comprise a large portion of the diet. Feeds on seeds and grain in fall and winter.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Highly gregarious. Roosts and forages in flocks; range widely to > 15 km from nesting colony (Beedy and Hamilton 1999). Breeds in fresh-water marshes of cattails, tule, bulrushes and sedges (AOU 1983). Historically strongly tied to emergent marshes; in recent decades much nesting has shifted to non-native vegetation.
Ecology comments:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available