Lupinus malacophyllus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lupinus malacophyllus
Common name:soft lupine
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3? Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3? Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City
Douglas
Lyon
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1600
Links
Lupinus malacophyllus data at NatureServe
Lupinus malacophyllus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:A habitat generalist on sandy, gravelly, or clay slopes and flats in the sagebrush and pinyon-juniper zones, often forming dense stands in openings or on road banks or other recovering disturbances.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed, but abundant herbarium records await processing.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of plant
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
close-up of flowers
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980
Lupinus malacophyllus flowering plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 19 May 2010
Lupinus malacophyllus flowers and leaves
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 19 May 2010