Glaucomys sabrinus

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Glaucomys sabrinus
Common name:northern flying squirrel
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
State of Nevada Protected Protected Mammal NAC 503.030.1
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2012 Species of Conservation Priority
Nevada Wildlife Action Plan - 2005 Species of Conservation Priority
CCVI Score Presumed Stable Conf. VH.
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Carson City Douglas Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:7
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):Not available
Minimum Known Elevation (m):Not Available
Links
Glaucomys sabrinus data at NatureServe
Glaucomys sabrinus photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:New genetic work suggests that <i>Glaucomys </i>be recognized as three distinct species. The Pacific lineage should be recognized now as <i>Glaucomys oregonensi</i>s (See Arbogast et. al A17ARB01NVUS), with a new common name: Humboldt flying squirrel.
Food Habits:Flying squirrels forage in tree-tops. Their diet consists largely of fungi and lichens plus plant and animal material (insects, nuts, buds, seeds, fruit). Apparently they can subsist on lichens and fungi for extended periods, and may depend on having these food items available. They also spend considerable time foraging on the ground and will also feed on carrion.
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Breeding season from February-May; July. Gestation lasts 37-42 days. One or two litters of 2-6 young are born March-early July, and late August-early September. Weaned at about 2 months. Sexually mature at 6-12 months.
Migration Mobility:
Habitat Comments:Prefers coniferous and mixed forest, but will utilize deciduous woods and riparian woods. Optimal conditions have been reported as cool, moist, mature forest with abundant standing and downed snags. One study in Plumas National Forest in California captured northern flying squirrels exclusively in red fir forests (Coppeto et al. 2006). Although thought to be dependent on old-growth habitat types, NDOW surveys have found that flying squirrels readily use and nest in second-growth forest habitat types (where snags exist as an important habitat component), and Coppeto et al. (2006) reports that this species tolerates some logging disturbance. Occupies tree cavities, leaf nests, witch's broom, and underground burrows. Prefers cavities in mature trees as den sites. Small outside twig nests sometimes are used for den sites. Sometimes uses bluebird boxes.
Ecology comments:This species is best known for their ability to glide between trees. They apparently live in family groups of adults and juveniles. Flying squirrels are highly social, especially in winter when nests may be shared. Active throughout the year and most active at night.
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available