Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Lepidium nanum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lepidium nanum
Common name:dwarf peppercress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S3 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Nevada Native Plant Society Dropped, no longer of concern
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Eureka
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:49
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2195
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1561
Links
Lepidium nanum data at NatureServe
Lepidium nanum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Past data from extensive hot-spring surveys have not yet been processed, and field surveys remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:02/02/1999 - 12:00am
Images:
Lepidium nanum with flowers just past their peak
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-01-14
Lepidium nanum with fruit
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2006-01-14