Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Eriogonum pharnaceoides var. cervinum

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Eriogonum pharnaceoides var. cervinum
Common name:Deer Lodge buckwheat
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G4G5T2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2164
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1731
Links
Eriogonum pharnaceoides var. cervinum data at NatureServe
Eriogonum pharnaceoides var. cervinum photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Plants herbs, erect or spreading, annual, 1–5 dm tall, villous, greenish, yellowish-green, or reddish; stems with caudex absent, the aerial flowering stems erect or nearly so, solid, not fistulose, 0.1–0.8 dm long, villous; leaves basal and cauline; basal: petiole 0.1–0.5 (1) cm long, blade linear-lanceolate to linear-oblanceolate, 1–4 cm long, 0.1–0.4 cm wide, white-lanate abaxially, villous and greenish to yellowish-green adaxially, the margins plane or revolute; cauline: sessile, blade linear, 0.5–2.5 cm long, 0.05–0.3 cm wide, tomentose abaxially, thinly villous or glabrous and greenish adaxially; inflorescences cymose, open, 5–45 cm long, 3–40 cm wide, the branches villous, the bracts 3–8, semi-foliaceous, 5–15 mm long, 0.3–1.5 (2) mm wide; peduncles erect or nearly so, straight, slender, (1) 2–5 (7) cm long, sparsely villous or glabrous; involucres campanulate, 1–2 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, villous, the teeth 5, mostly erect to spreading, 1–3 mm long; flowers 1–3 mm long, the perianth white to rose or yellow, sometimes becoming reddish, glabrous, the tepals dimorphic, those of outer whorl oblong-ovate, 2–saccate-dilated proximally, those of inner whorl linearoblong, the stamens m
Subspecies Comments:1 Perianth white to rose; n and e Arizona, w New Mexico and Chihuahua, Mexico ......................
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering Jul-Sep.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:01/24/2020 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available