Our offices are currently closed to prevent the spread of COVID-19

Staff members are working from home and available by email. Please see our Staff Directory for a list of email addresses.
For updates about State of Nevada office closures, please visit http://nv.gov/.

Hackelia sharsmithii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Hackelia sharsmithii
Common name:Sharsmith stickseed
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:Watch List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 5 (California) Dropped, no longer of concern 2013 FS R5 RF Sensitive Plant Species List
Nevada Native Plant Society Marginal
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lander
Nye
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:5
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):3109
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2195
Links
Hackelia sharsmithii data at NatureServe
Hackelia sharsmithii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:Flowering in July and August.
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Rock crevices, talus, fellfields, among or sheltered by boulders, or on protected cliff faces at lower elevations, often associated with prominent outcrop areas, generally on granitic or siliceous metamorphic rock types, in the subalpine and lower alpine zones, sometimes extending down into the pinyon-juniper zone.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:06/21/2002 - 12:00am
Images:

Not Available