Lathyrus grimesii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Lathyrus grimesii
Common name:Grimes vetchling
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Highly Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Elko
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):57
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2542
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1853
Links
Lathyrus grimesii data at NatureServe
Lathyrus grimesii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, shallow, silty clay soils usually overlain by a thin scree of reddish to yellowish brown gravel floated from an underlying cherty or partly quartzitized mudstone component of the Schoonover Formation, forming relatively barren patches on mostly steep slopes of all aspects, and supporting a sparse to moderately dense vegetation usually dominated by Lathyrus grimesii in association with Purshia tridentata, Ericameria nauseosa, Artemisia tridentata vaseyana, Leymus cinereus, Bromus tectorum, and occasionally Euphorbia esula and Trifolium leibergii. Lathyrus grimesii colonies form dense patches that turn a uniform bright yellowish-tan during and after fruit maturation, rendering them highly visible on the landscape.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Exhaustive surveys from the air and on the ground have been completed.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Lathyrus grimesii plant in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 June 1993
Lathyrus grimesii plants in flower
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 June 1993
Lathyrus grimesii flowers
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 9 June 1993
Lathyrus grimesii senescent plants Jack Creek road
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 2 August
Lathyrus grimesii senescent plants in habitat
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 2 August
Lathyrus grimesii site upper Cap Winn Creek landslide
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 2 August
Lathyrus grimesii site overview upper Cap Winn Creek
Photographer: Jim Morefield (Nevada Natural Heritage Program)
Photo Date: 2 August