Meesia triquetra

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Meesia triquetra
Common name:threerank humpmoss
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G5 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:4
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2719
Minimum Known Elevation (m):2505
Links
Meesia triquetra data at NatureServe
Meesia triquetra photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:Distinguished from the other two North American species of Meesia by a distinct three-ranked leaf arrangement, acute leaf apices, denticulate leaf margins, and dioicous sexual condition.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available