Buy Cheap Rolex Replica Swiss UK Fake Watches For Sale, Find a Fake Rolex Swiss Watches on Gumtree, the #1 site for watches for sale… Continue reading Cheap Fake Best Watch uk replica Swiss| Replica watches rolex Asclepias eastwoodiana | Nevada Natural Heritage Program

Asclepias eastwoodiana

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Asclepias eastwoodiana
Common name:Eastwood milkweed
Family:Asclepiadaceae Minor Group:Dicot Major Group:Vascular Plant
Rank and Status     
Global Rank:G2Q Endemic:Yes NNHP Track Status:At-Risk List
Subnational (State) Rank:S2S3 Sand Dunes:No USESA Status:No Status
Native Status:Native Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive 2011 BLM List
US Forest Service - Region 4 (Intermountain) Sensitive USFS list, Jan 2015 update
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Increase Likely
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Esmeralda
Lander
Lincoln
Nye
White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:42
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):2068
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1402
Links
Asclepias eastwoodiana data at NatureServe
Asclepias eastwoodiana photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:<i>Asclepias eastwoodiana</i> may be distinguished from <i>Asclepias ruthiae</i> by it's longer internodes, more exserted inflorescence, and less pubescence on the leaves.  The flowers of <i>A. cryptoceras</i> lack the horn of <i>A. eastwoodiana</i> and the leaves are broader with a shorter petiole.
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:<i>Asclepias ruthiae, Asclepias cryptoceras</i>
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:Obligately outcrossed by flying insects. Only about 1 in 100 flowers results in a mature fruit, which contains hundreds of hairy, wind-dispersed seeds.
Habitat Comments:In open areas on a wide variety of basic (pH usually 8 or higher) soils, including calcareous clay knolls, sand, carbonate or basaltic gravels, or shale outcrops, generally barren and lacking competition, frequently in small washes or other moisture-accumulating microsites, in the shadscale, mixed-shrub, sagebrush, and lower pinyon-juniper zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Not yet systematically surveyed in Nevada.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
Asclepias eastwoodiana fruit
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for US Forest Service
Photo Date: 2004-06-30
Illustration from Mozingo and Williams, 1980.
Photographer: Jeanne R. Janish
Photo Date: 1980