Spiranthes diluvialis

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Spiranthes diluvialis
Common name:Ute ladies tresses
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S1 Endemic:No
US ESA Status:Listed threatened Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:Yes
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
State of Nevada Protected Critically endangered
Nevada Native Plant Society Threatened
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Lincoln

Status: Possible

White Pine
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:1
Total Observed Area (hectares):Not Available
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1455
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1455
Links
Spiranthes diluvialis data at NatureServe
Spiranthes diluvialis photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Moist to very wet, somewhat alkaline or calcareous native meadows near streams, springs, seeps, lake shores, or in abandoned stream meanders that still retain ample ground water, global elevation range 4200-5300.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Systematic surveys have been conducted in Nevada, but likely remain incomplete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
collected plant with scale
Photographer: Copyright Terence McGonigle and Peter Sheridan, Idaho State University
Photo Date:
Spiranthes diluvialis flowers.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2011-07-12
Spiranthes diluvialis habitat.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2011-07-12
Spiranthes diluvialis with flowers.
Photographer: Janel Johnson, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: 2011-07-12