Astragalus tiehmii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Astragalus tiehmii
Common name:Tiehm milkvetch
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G3 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Bureau of Land Management - California Sensitive 2012 BLM List
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Moderately Vulnerable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Humboldt
Washoe
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:105
Total Observed Area (hectares):178
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1769
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1609
Links
Astragalus tiehmii data at NatureServe
Astragalus tiehmii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Whitish fluviolacustrine volcanic ash deposits weathering to deep clay soils, generally on gentle slopes of any aspect, with Chrysothamnus, Sphaeralcea, Stanleya viridiflora, etc., and frequently with Cryptantha schoolcraftii and/or Eriogonum crosbyae.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:

Not Available