Stroganowia tiehmii

Taxonomy 
Scientific Name:Stroganowia tiehmii
Common name:Tiehm peppercress
Rank and Status   
Global Rank:G2 Native Status:Native
Subnational (State) Rank:S2 Endemic:Yes
US ESA Status:None Sand Dunes:No
NNHP Tracking Status:At-Risk List Wetland:No
Other Agency Status Status Last Updated Status Comments
Bureau of Land Management - Nevada Sensitive BLM Nevada Sensitive Species List dated 2017-10-01
Nevada Native Plant Society Watch
CCVI Score Presumed Stable
Distribution (NV Counties)

Status: Confident or certain

Douglas
Lyon
Summary Occurrence Data
Occurrence Count:13
Total Observed Area (hectares):155
Maximum Known Elevation (m):1881
Minimum Known Elevation (m):1338
Links
Stroganowia tiehmii data at NatureServe
Stroganowia tiehmii photos and data at Encyclopedia of Life
 
Character Abstract
Identification Comments:
Subspecies Comments:
Lookalikes:
Phenology Comments:
Reproduction Comments:
Habitat Comments:Dry, open, very rocky clay soils or soil pockets in or near scree, talus, or boulder fields derived from basalt, other volcanic rocks, and/or fluviolacustrine sediments, on gentle to steep slopes of all aspects and topographic positions, but best developed on northeasterly aspects, in the sagebrush, upper shadscale, and lower juniper woodland zones.
Ecology Comments:
Inventory Comments:Surveys are substantially complete.
Inventory Needs:
Version Date:
Images:
whole plant in flower
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
whole plant in flower and fruit
Photographer: Arnold Tiehm, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
inflorescence in flower and fruit
Photographer: Arnold Tiehm, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
close-up of flowering heads
Photographer: Copyright Gary Monroe, Nevada Native Plant Society
Photo Date:
habitat with plants
Photographer: Arnold Tiehm, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat with plants
Photographer: Arnold Tiehm, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat with plants
Photographer: Arnold Tiehm, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date:
habitat with plants
Photographer: Arnold Tiehm, for Nevada Natural Heritage Program
Photo Date: